English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Telecommunications Facilities; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
primary failure [correct, standardized]
OBS: primary failure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Installations de télécommunications; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; défaillance indépendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance d'un dispositif dont la cause directe ou indirecte n'est pas la défaillance d'un autre dispositif.
OBS: défaillance primaire; défaillance indépendante : termes normalisés par l'ISO.