English (Testing and Debugging)
independent fault [correct]
CONT: In dealing with fault-tolerant systems, one frequently encounters situations involving multiple faults and/or failures. Consideration of their causes leads one to distinguish independent faults, which are attributed to different causes[, from] related faults, which are attributed to a common cause.
OBS: independent fault : designation generally used in the plural.
French (Test et débogage)
faute indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: fautes indépendantes : Fautes attribuées à des causes différentes. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: faute indépendante : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
fallo independiente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fallo que ocurre sin ser causado por el fallo de cualquier otro elemento.