English (Economic Fluctuations)
independent float [correct]; independent floating [correct]
OBS: Full flexibility through an independent float [means that] rates are determined by market forces.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
flottement autonome [correct, masculine noun]; flottement indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Flexibilité totale avec flottement autonome [indique que] le taux de change est déterminé par le marché.