English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
independent verification and validation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Verification and validation of a software product by individuals or groups other than those who performed the original design, but who may be from the same organization. The degree of independence must be a function of the importance of the software.
OBS: independent verification and validation : term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE).
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
vérification et validation par un tiers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification et validation d'un produit logiciel par des individus ou des groupes autres que ceux qui l'ont tout d'abord conçu, mais qui peuvent appartenir à la même organisation. Le degré d'indépendance doit être en fonction de l'importance du logiciel.