English (Courts)
independent judiciary [correct]
CONT: ... an independent judiciary is the right of every Canadian and is carefully protected.
OBS: ... the most important qualification of a judge is the ability to made independent and impartial decisions.
French (Tribunaux)
magistrature indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] chaque Canadien a droit à une magistrature indépendante et cette indépendance est soigneusement protégée.
OBS: La qualification vraisemblablement la plus importante d'un juge est la capacité de rendre des décisions de façon indépendante et impartiale.