English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
coaching system [correct]; coach [correct]; diagnostic tutor [correct]; computer-based coaching system [correct]; computer-based coach [correct]; computerized coach [correct]; computer coach [correct]; automated coach [correct]; expert-based coach [correct]
DEF: A tutoring system that provides unobtrusive assistance while the student is involved in independent learning. It does not lecture, but fosters the learning inherent in the activity, points out existing learning opportunities and transforms failures into learning experiences. It motivates learning and exercises pedagogical judgement.
CONT: A diagnostic tutor compares the student’s behavior with that of an expert for the problem domain involved. When discrepancies arise, the student is given advice about better learning or performance strategies. Diagnostic tutors are usually a more appropriate form of ICAI [intelligent computer-assisted instruction] for games, simulations, and problem-solving situations than a mixed-initiative tutor approach.
CONT: ... WEST and WUSOR, two early projects concerned with the design of coaching systems.
OBS: Coaches are a variant of tutors which simply monitor a student’s problem-solving and so focus on a restricted part of the process of learning programming. Their job is to observe the way that a student tackles a problem and either comment when something seems to be going wrong, provide help when asked or ... try to constrain the student to set about the problem in a particular way.
OBS: Contrast with "mixed-initiative dialog" system and with "directive tutoring".
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
système d'accompagnement [correct, masculine noun]; système de pilotage [correct, masculine noun]; système de guidage [proposal, masculine noun]; système de guidage pédagogique [proposal, masculine noun]; système de guidage tutoriel [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir guidage tutoriel.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Inteligencia artificial; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
sistema de orientación [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de orientación pedagógica [masculine noun]