English (Continuing Education; Education (General))
one-day school
OBS: Organization of learning by which students are brought together to receive tuition and to study for the whole or part of one day. A one-day school may constitute an independent learning experience devoted to the intensive study of a limited topic, or may be combined with other learning experiences in an extended programme of study.
OBS: One-day school: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Pédagogie (Généralités))
stage d'un jour [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme [...] qui désigne un stage qui ne dure qu'une journée. Il peut comporter une expérience éducative unique, ou peut se relier à d'autres expériences de formation.
OBS: Stage d'un jour : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.