English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
independent learning [correct]; independent study [correct]; self-directed learning [correct]; self-teaching [correct]; self-education [correct]; self education [correct]; self instruction [correct]; self-instruction [correct]
DEF: A learning situation in which an individual proceeds independently of other learners in a class.
CONT: It is imperative that people acquire the cognitive and interactional skills necessary for self-directed, life-long learning.
OBS: independent learning; independent study; self-directed learning; self education; self instruction : reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
auto-éducation [correct, feminine noun]; apprentissage autonome [correct, masculine noun]; autodidaxie [correct, feminine noun]; autodidactie [correct, feminine noun]; auto-apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité éducative qui est essentiellement le fait du sujet, les éducateurs ayant pour rôle principal de procurer à celui-ci un milieu favorable à cette activité.
OBS: Contrairement à l'autodidactisme, l'auto-éducation est une activité qui a lieu, mais non de manière exclusive, dans un contexte scolaire.
OBS: autodidaxie : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Inteligencia artificial)
autoaprendizaje [correct, masculine noun]; auto-aprendizaje [masculine noun]
PHR: Materiales de autoaprendizaje.