English (Types of Restaurants)
coffee shop [correct]
DEF: A small restaurant that is either independent or attached to a hotel and where light refreshments or regular meals are served.
French (Catégories de restaurants)
café-restaurant [correct, masculine noun]; caféterie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; coffee shop [avoid, masculine noun]; coffee-shop [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Local où l'on prépare les petits déjeuners dans les hôtels ou les édifices abritant des collectivités.
OBS: caféterie : Le vieux terme «caféterie» est un néologisme encore peu employé dans le sens donné ici; [...]
Spanish (Tipos de restaurantes)
cafetería [correct, feminine noun]