English (Urban Housing)
multifamily dwelling
DEF: a building or portion of a building designed for occupancy usually by three or more families with independent living quarters for each.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
logement multifamilial [masculine noun]
DEF: immeuble collectif divisé en plusieurs unités de logement, donc destiné au logement de plusieurs familles.