English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Araucan [correct]; Araucanian [correct]; Araucano [correct]
DEF: A language spoken by different groups of South America Indian people living in Central Chili and northern Argentina. It constitutes an independent language family.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
araucan [correct, masculine noun]; araukan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de populations parlant la même langue, l'araucan : Picunche (gens du Nord), Mapuche du Centre (gens de la terre) Huilliche (gens du Sud), Pehirenche de la Cordillère (gens du pin) et Ranquelche (gens du roseau) Elles sont concentrées entre le fleuve Bio-Bio et le canal de Chacao, la majorité vivant dans la province de Cautin et de Malleco (Chili)