English (River and Sea Navigation; Telecommunications Facilities)
master independent [correct]; master-independent [correct]
OBS: LORAN-C receiver
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Installations de télécommunications)
indépendant de la station principale [correct, masculine noun]