English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
independent material measure
DEF: A material measure ... used for measuring operations ... without another measuring instrument. ... e.g. rules, capacity measures.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mesure matérialisée auto-suffisante [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) mesure matérialisée [qui] sert à des opérations de mesurage (...) sans l'aide d'un autre instrument de mesurage. (...) exemples : règles, mesures matérialisées de capacité.