English (Auxiliary Vessels (Naval Forces); River and Sea Navigation)
joiner [correct, NATO, standardized]; convoy joiner [correct, NATO, obsolete, standardized]
DEF: An independent merchant ship sailed to join a convoy.
OBS: joiner; convoy joiner: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Flotte auxiliaire (Forces navales); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navire ralliant un convoi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; navire ralliant [masculine noun]
DEF: Navire marchand indépendant en route pour rejoindre un convoi.
OBS: navire ralliant un convoi : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Flota auxiliar (Fuerzas navales); Navegación fluvial y marítima)
mercante que se une a un convoy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco mercante independiente, que navega para unirse a un convoy.