English (Sea Operations (Military))
leaver [correct, NATO, standardized]; convoy leaver [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A merchant ship which breaks off from a convoy to proceed to a different destination and becomes independent.
OBS: leaver; convoy leaver: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
navire quittant un convoi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; navire quittant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Navire marchand qui se sépare d'un convoi pour faire route vers une destination différente et qui devient un navire isolé.
OBS: navire quittant; navire quittant un convoi : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
navío destacado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco mercante que se separa del convoy principal, para dirigirse a un destino diferente, por lo que se hace independiente.