English (IT Security)
cryptographic service provider [correct, officially approved]; CSP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An independent software module that actually performs cryptography algorithms for authentication, encoding, and encryption.
OBS: cryptographic service provider; CSP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des TI)
fournisseur de services cryptographiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Module logiciel indépendant qui exécute des algorithmes cryptographiques aux fins d'authentification, de codage et de chiffrement.
OBS: fournisseur de services cryptographiques; CSP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).