English (Airport Runways and Areas)
close parallel runway [correct]; close-in parallel runway
CONT: close parallel runways : Two parallel runways whose extended centerlines are separated by less than 4, 300 feet, having a Precision Runway Monitoring(PRM) system that permits simultaneous independent ILS [Instrument Landing System] approaches.
CONT: The new runway is a welcome addition to Pearson Airport. It will increase the airport’s hourly performance to 119 movements per hour. It is the only "close-in parallel runway" in Canada which means it has been built in tandem with another runway. The runways are codependent in that one is used for departures and one is used for arrivals.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
piste parallèle rapprochée [correct, feminine noun]; piste parallèle proche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le dossier d'enquête publique préalable à la déclaration d'utilité publique pour l'extension de la zone Fret existante de l'aéroport de Montpellier Méditerranée, il est prévu, dans un proche avenir, l'allongement de la piste actuelle de 600 m vers Odysséum et, à terme, la création d'une deuxième piste parallèle rapprochée, afin, d'une part, de recevoir des gros porteurs et, d'autre part, de pouvoir absorber un trafic équivalent à celui des aéroports de Marseille Marignane ou de Nice d'ici 2030.
PHR: doublet de pistes parallèles rapprochées