English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
independent threshold [correct]
CONT: In order to reject the clutter completely, independent threshold must be higher than the basic threshold for the beam which generated it.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
seuil indépendant [correct, masculine noun]