English (Recruiting of Personnel)
application of merit [correct]; application of merit principle [correct]; exercise of merit [correct]
CONT: We provide two independent recourse processes in support of sound staffing in order to protect the public interest and promote the application of merit, fairness, equity, and transparency in staffing.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
application du principe du mérite [correct, feminine noun]; application du mérite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous offrons deux processus de recours indépendants à l'appui de saines pratiques de dotation afin de protéger l'intérêt du public et de favoriser l'application du mérite, de la justice, de l'égalité d'accès et de la transparence en dotation.