English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
non-empty subset
CONT: If E is a non-empty finite subset of a Boolean algebra, then the set E has a uniquely determined join, independent of any order or bracketing that may be used.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
sous-ensemble non vide [masculine noun]
OBS: L'ensemble de tous les sous-ensembles finis ou cofinis [d'un ensemble non vide X est un corps d'ensembles réduit.]