English (Cinematography)
underground film [correct]; underground cinema [correct]; underground movie [correct]
DEF: term originating in the US in the late fifties and applied to the area of film-making hitherto described as experimental, personal, independent, or avant-garde.
OBS: underground: any group, organization, or movement whose activities are outside the established society or culture.
French (Cinématographie)
cinéma parallèle [correct]; cinéma underground [correct]; tiers-cinéma; tiers cinéma; film marginal
DEF: (...) se dit de films expérimentaux réalisés aux États-Unis en dehors des circuits commerciaux ordinaires.
OBS: Cette définition se trouve sous la rubrique "underground" dans LEXIS.