English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Electrical Power Supply; Operation of Electrical Facilities; Renewable Energy)
independent power producer [correct, noun]; IPP [correct, noun]; independent producer [correct, noun]; independent electricity producer [correct, noun]
CONT: Independent power producers (IPPs) are non-utility generators (NUGs) that are typically not owned by the national electricity company or public utility. IPPs generate electricity for sale [and] may use the national electricity networks distribution system if mechanisms exist to permit this ...
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Exploitation d'installations électriques; Énergies renouvelables)
producteur d'électricité indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; PEI [correct, masculine noun]; producteur indépendant d'électricité [correct, masculine noun]; PIE [correct, masculine noun]; PIE; producteur indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un producteur d'électricité indépendant [...] est une société, une personne, une agence, une autorité ou une autre entité juridique [...] qui possède ou exploite des installations pour la production d'électricité destinée principalement au public, et qui n'est pas un service public d'électricité.
Spanish (Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad); Suministro de energía eléctrica; Explotación de instalaciones eléctricas; Energía renovable)
productor de electricidad independiente [correct, masculine noun]