English (Probability (Statistics))
statistical independence [correct]; independence [correct]; stochastic independence [correct]
OBS: The probability function of x and y jointly, f(x, y), is equal to f(x) times f(y) if, and only if, x and y are statistically independent. For any number of variables, [x sub 1,..., x sub n], if the joint probability is the product of several probability functions, then the variables are all statistically independent. Independent variables are non-correlated, but not necessarily conversely.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
indépendance statistique [correct, feminine noun]; indépendance [correct, feminine noun]; indépendance stochastique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: On dit que deux phénomènes sont statistiquement indépendants quand il n'existe aucune relation ou aucune corrélation entre les nombres qui les expriment.
OBS: Il y a indépendance absolue lorsqu'aucun rapport de causalité ne peut être établi entre les valeurs prises par les deux observations : l'augmentation annuelle du parc automobile en France est absolument indépendante de l'âge moyen de la classe d'appelés.
OBS: indépendance stochastique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.