English (Information Theory)
stationary message source [correct, standardized, officially approved]; stationary information source [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A message source from which each message has a probability of occurrence independent of the time of its occurrence. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: stationary message source; stationary information source: terms standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information)
source de messages stationnaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; source d'information stationnaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Source de messages dont chaque message a une probabilité de réalisation indépendante de l'instant de cette réalisation.
OBS: source de messages stationnaire; source d'information stationnaire : termes normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
fuente de mensaje estacionaria [correct, feminine noun]; fuente de información estacionaria [correct, feminine noun]