English (Management Control)
continuing independent oversight [correct]
CONT: The PSC [Public Service Commission]... has also noted the desirability of increased flexibility as part of the modernization of human resources management, with a simplified system and greater authority and accountability for managers, and with continuing independent oversight to ensure that recruitment into and promotion within the public service are based on merit.
French (Contrôle de gestion)
surveillance indépendante en permanence [correct, feminine noun]