English (Education Theory and Methods)
independent reading [correct]
CONT: ... the term independent reading implies that the students are actually choosing something to read that is at a level of difficulty so they can read fluently and understand what they are reading and it is something that students can do at any time of the day or night in any discipline, rather than just occurring once a day.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
lecture autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lecture autonome. Les textes doivent être du niveau qu'a atteint l'élève, afin qu'elle ou il puisse les lire de manière autonome, avec un taux de précision à 95 % [...]