English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Psychology of Communication; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
choice reaction time [correct]
OBS: This is the ability to select and initiate the appropriate response relative to a given stimulus in the situation where two or more stimuli are possible and where the appropriate response is selected from two or more alternatives. The ability is concerned with the speed with which the appropriate response can be initiated and does not extend to the speed with which the response is carried out. This ability is independent of mode of stimulus presentation(auditory or visual) and also of type of response required.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie de la communication; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
temps de réaction de choix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le temps de réaction (...) désigne l'intervalle de temps qui sépare une stimulation d'une réaction volontaire (...) le temps de réaction de choix où à différents stimuli la réaction doit être différente (main droite, main gauche, pied droit, pied gauche, par ex.), le choix pouvant être limité à une alternative seulement.