English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
remanent magnetization [correct]; residual magnetization
DEF: That component of a rock's magnetization that has a fixed direction relative to the rock and is independent of moderate, applied magnetic fields such as the Earth's magnetic field.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
aimantation rémanente [correct, feminine noun]; aimantation résiduelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Aimantation qui subsiste dans un matériau ferromagnétique doux après suppression du courant magnétique.