English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
independent review [correct]
OBS: independent review : taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
examen indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: examen indépendant : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.