English (Statistical Surveys)
replicated sampling [correct]
DEF: A type of sampling involving the selection of a number of independent samples from a population rather than a single sample. Instead of one overall sample, a number of smaller samples, or roughly equal size, called replicates, is independently selected each based upon the same sample design.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
échantillonnage répété [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage réitéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sélection de plusieurs échantillons indépendants dans une population. Ainsi, plutôt que d'avoir un seul échantillon, on choisit de façon indépendante, en fonction du même plan d'échantillonnage, un certain nombre de petits échantillons de tailles sensiblement égales appelés échantillons répétés.