English (Statistical Surveys)
number of degrees of freedom
OBS: the--of a statistic(...) is defined as the number "N" of independent observations in the sample(...) minus the number "k" of population parameters which must be estimated from sample observations.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
nombre de degrés de liberté
OBS: le -- est le nombre de données véritablement indépendantes. On conçoit que seules ces dernières doivent être prises en considération.