English (Chemistry)
intensity asymmetry [correct]; Gol’Danskii-Karyagin asymmetry [correct]
DEF: [In Mössbauer spectroscopy], for a randomly oriented sample with asymmetry parameter, [êta]=0 and for... magnetic dipole transitions [between 1/2 and 3/2], this is the ratio of the area under the [pi] transition peak to the area under the [sigma] transition peak... and is independent of sample orientation.
French (Chimie)
asymétrie de l'intensité [correct, feminine noun]; asymétrie de Gol'Danskii-Karyagin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie de Mössbauer], pour un échantillon orienté d'une façon aléatoire avec un paramètre d'asymétrie, [êta] = 0, et pour des transitions magnétiques dipolaires comprises entre 1/2 et 3/2, il s'agit du rapport de la superficie sous le pic de transition-[pi] à la superficie sous le pic de la transition-[sigma] [...] et il est indépendant de l'orientation de l'échantillon. [...]
OBS: À cause de contraintes informatiques, il est impossible de reproduire les lettres grecques.