English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
depth-related sample [correct, standardized]; metric sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample collected at a predefined depth independent of the present soil conditions and characteristics.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon lié à la profondeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon métrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon prélevé à une profondeur prédéfinie indépendamment des conditions et des caractéristiques du sol.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.