English (Statistical Surveys; Probability (Statistics); Statistics)
infinite population [correct]
DEF: The infinite set of values which can be assumed by a continuous random variable.
OBS: The phrase "sampling from an infinite population" refers to the process of obtaining a sample which consists of the values of independent random variables having the same(population) distribution. In contrast to sampling without replacement for a finite population, the composition of an infinite population is not affected by values previously drawn.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Probabilités (Statistique); Statistique)
population infinie [correct, feminine noun]