English (Mathematical Geography)
independent scaling [correct]
DEF: The use of independent scaling factors for each of the two coordinates specifying any point of the graphic.
French (Géographie mathématique)
mise à l'échelle indépendante [feminine noun]
DEF: Mise à l'échelle suivant deux facteurs indépendants suivant l'axe des x et l'axe des y.