English (Programming Languages)
independent segment [correct, standardized]
OBS: independent segment : term standardized by ANSI.
French (Langages de programmation)
segment indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: segment indépendant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.