English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
demultiplexing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process applied to a composite signal formed by multiplexing, for recovering the original independent signals, or groups of these signals.
OBS: demultiplexing: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
démultiplexage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération appliquée à un signal composite obtenu par multiplexage, en vue de restituer les signaux originaux indépendants ou des groupes de ces signaux.
OBS: Cette restitution peut être partielle.
OBS: démultiplexage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
demultiplexación [correct, feminine noun]; demultiplexión [correct, masculine noun]; demultiplexaje [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Función efectuada por una entidad que identifica unidades de datos de protocolo para más dé una conexión dentro de unideds de datos del servicio recibidas por una misma conexión.