English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
environmental background noise [correct]
DEF: A total system noise independent from the presence or absence of a signal.
French (Émission et réception radio)
bruit de fond du milieu environnant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
ruido de fondo del medio circundante [correct, masculine noun]; ruido de fondo [masculine noun, Mexico]; ruido ambiental [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Ruido total del sistema, independientemente de la presencia o ausencia de una señal.
OBS: La señal no está incluida como parte del ruido. Frecuencia que comparten la astronomía por radar y otros servicios.