English (Space Physics; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Atmospheric Physics)
radiance temperature [correct, officially approved]; brightness temperature [correct, see observation]; equivalent blackbody temperature [correct]; equivalent black body temperature [correct]
DEF: Apparent temperature of radiation from a distant emitting region, i.e. the temperature that a blackbody would have in order to radiate the same observed flux density per unit solid angle.
CONT: Brightness temperatures are both a measure of the physical temperature within the snow and a gauge of emissivity, or the ability of water or ice/snow to emit radiation at the microwave frequencies (frequencies in the centimeter wavelength range). Dry snow emits much less radiation than wet snow, which behaves almost like a perfect emitter (blackbody), giving off a wide range of frequencies of radiation. Therefore, dry snow and ice have lower brightness temperatures than wet snow surfaces.
CONT: Depending on the nature of the source of radiation and any subsequent absorption, the brightness temperature may be independent of, or highly dependent on, the wavelength of the radiation.
CONT: Ultimately, one is interested in the temperature that corresponds to a particular Planck function value ... This temperature is determined by inverting the Planck function, ... The temperature derived is called brightness temperature because of its historical connection with radio astronomy; however, the terms radiance temperature or equivalent black body temperature are also frequently used.
OBS: The word "brightness" is often used by physicists to mean what illumination engineers and laboratory photometrists call "luminance". However, astronomers usually use "brightness" for what is more usually called "radiance", or even "spectral radiance" (whence the term "brightness temperature", used in astrophysics, radio astronomy, planetary science and remote sensing, for the temperature of a black body having the same spectral radiance as an astrophysical object at some wavelength). When luminance is intended, astronomers usually say "surface brightness".
OBS: Brightness temperature in radio astronomy is equivalent to specific intensity in optical astronomy.
OBS: luminance temperature: luminance [is] the photometric equivalent of radiance. Luminance is obtained by integrating spectral radiance weighted by luminous efficiency over the visible spectrum.
OBS: radiance temperature: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
température de luminance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; température de brillance [correct, feminine noun]; température équivalente de corps noir [feminine noun]; température équivalente corps noir [feminine noun]; température radiative apparente [feminine noun]; température apparente [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] température à laquelle il faudrait porter un corps noir pour qu'il présente un rayonnement dont l'énergie est identique à celle du corps analysé dans la même bande de fréquence.
CONT: [...] les données acquises de manière passive dans le domaine micro-onde [hyperfréquences] sont présentées en température de brillance Tb [...] La température de brillance est la température que devrait avoir un corps noir pour avoir la même luminance que l'objet observé qui a une température T [...]
CONT: Dans le domaine de l'infra-rouge thermique utilisé en télédétection (8 - 14 mm), les nuages sont pratiquement assimilables à des corps noirs et ont une émissivité de 0.98. La détermination de leur luminance permet alors d'accéder à leur température, elle-même très liée à leur altitude. [...] La luminance obtenue dans une bande spectrale sur une cible précise est transformée en température de brillance à l'aide de tables dérivées de l'équation de Planck.
CONT: [...] l'océan rayonne de l'énergie en quantité identique à celle qu'il absorbe. La puissance qu'il émet par unité d'angle solide et de surface s'appelle la brillance (B) et se mesure en watts par stéradian et par mètre carré [En fait,] ce que l'on appelle couramment «brillance» en télédétection hyperfréquence correspond à la définition rigoureuse de la «luminance» (ou «radiance» en anglais). Rigoureusement, la brillance est la puissance reçue, par unité d'angle solide et de surface du capteur. On définit couramment la puissance rayonnée par la mer en terme de température de brillance (Tb), qui représente la température du corps noir qui aurait, à la fréquence [...] la même brillance que la mer. Un corps noir est un objet qui absorbe tout le rayonnement incident à sa surface, et par conséquent dont la réflectivité est nulle.
OBS: température de luminance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Astrofísica y cosmografía; Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura de luminancia [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura de un cuerpo negro que irradia la misma cantidad de energía por unidad de superficie, en las longitudes de onda consideradas, que el cuerpo observado.