English (Intelligence (Military))
confirmation of information [correct]
OBS: An information item is said to be confirmed when it is reported for the second time, preferably by another independent source whose reliability is considered when confirming information.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
confirmation d'une information [correct, feminine noun]