English (Thermal Insulation; Construction Materials)
periodic state [correct, standardized]
DEF: Non-steady state in which values of the relevant parameters repeat themselves at regular time intervals independent of initial conditions.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Matériaux de construction)
état périodique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État non stationnaire dans lequel les valeurs des paramètres utiles se répètent à intervalles de temps réguliers indépendants des conditions initiales.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.