English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Political Systems)
democratic civil society [correct]
CONT: Democratic civil societies have at least three important characteristics : civil associations are politically independent of the State; a culture of tolerance and dialogue prevails; all adult men and women have equal political rights, and, among them, the right to choose and reject their governors.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Régimes politiques)
société civile démocratique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe au moins trois caractéristiques importantes des sociétés civiles démocratiques : les associations civiles sont politiquement indépendantes de l'état; il y règne une culture de tolérance et de dialogue; tous les adultes, hommes et femmes, jouissent des mêmes droits politiques, notamment le droit de choisir ou de démettre leurs gouvernants.