English (International Public Law)
newly independent state [correct]; newly independent State [correct]
DEF: Succesor State the territory of which immediately before the date of the succession of States was a dependent territory for the international relations of which the predecessor State was responsible.
CONT: The future of the Commonwealth of Independent States remains unclear, but political power has been ceded to newly independent states.
OBS: newly independent State : Expression and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
État nouvellement indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'avenir de la Communauté des États indépendants demeure incertain, mais le pouvoir politique a été dévolu néanmoins aux États nouvellement indépendants qui constituent celle-ci.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
Estado de reciente independencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado sucesor cuyo territorio, inmediatamente antes de la fecha de la sucesión de Estados, era un territorio dependiente de cuyas relaciones internacionales era responsable el Estado predecesor (Convenciones de 1978 y 1983 sobre la sucesión de Estados).
OBS: Estado de reciente independencia: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.