English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
longitudinal torsion bar [correct]
CONT: Teledyne uses longitudinal torsion bars for an all independent suspension.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
barre de torsion longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec deux barres de torsion longitudinales (...) les barres de torsion sont solidaires des leviers inférieurs (...)