English (Aeroindustry; Life Cycle (Informatics))
dedicated microcomputer [correct]
CONT: At the heart of the Stratus system is a set of independent dedicated microcomputers, controlling the access of each operator to the mix of external and internal audio channels intercommunicating with one another through a simple high-speed parallel data bus.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
micro-ordinateur spécialisé [masculine noun]; microordinateur spécialisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cœur du Stratus est un ensemble de micro-ordinateurs spécialisés, qui commandent l'accès de chaque opérateur aux canaux de phonie externes et internes et qui sont reliés entre eux par un simple bus de données à grande vitesse de fonctionnement.