English (Informatics)
independent validation [correct]
DEF: Validation of a software product by individuals or groups other than those who performed the original design, but who may be from the same organization.
French (Informatique)
validation faite par un tiers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Validation d'un produit logiciel par des individus ou des groupes autres que ceux qui l'ont conçu, mais qui peuvent appartenir à la même organisation.