English (Mechanics; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
screw speed; screw rotational speed; rotational speed of screw; rate of rotation of screw; screw rotation speed
CONT: Extruders are now being equipped with variable-speed motors or drives to expand their flexibility of operation. In such cases, screw speed is a very important independent process variable that must be measured and controlled. Screw speed controls the fill during starved feeding, which affects residence time and the amount of shear that a product receives.
French (Mécanique; Outillage industriel)
vitesse de rotation [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de rotation de la vis d'extrusion [feminine noun]; vitesse de rotation des vis [feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre opératoire d'un extrudeur correspondant au nombre de tours de la ou des vis par unité de temps.
OBS: La vitesse de rotation des vis s'exprime en tour.min-1, bien qu'on rencontre également t/min ou rpm (tour par minute ou révolution par minute).