English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
periodic function [correct]
DEF: Function of a real or complex variable that has a graph that repeats after fixed interval of the independent variable.
DEF: A function f(x) of a real or complex variable is periodic with period T if f(x =T) =f(x) for every value of x.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fonction périodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui se reproduit identiquement quand on translate d'un certain entier la variable.
OBS: Les mouvements périodiques des planètes, les phénomènes sonores, les phénomènes vibratoires. On représente mathématiquement un son par une fonction périodique du temps.