English (Acoustics (Physics))
fundamental period [correct]
DEF: The smallest increment of the independent variable of a periodic quantity for which the function repeats itself.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
période fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroissement le plus faible de la variable indépendante d'une grandeur périodique pour lequel la fonction reprend les mêmes valeurs.