English (Statistical Methods)
cross-section regression analysis
OBS: regression analysis : The description of the nature of the relationship between two or more variables : it is concerned with the problem of describing or estimating the value of the dependent variable on the basis of one or more independent variables.
OBS: cross section study: Study of the properties of component segments of a complex entity or of the structural relations between the segments of the entity, for some definite time period....
French (Méthodes statistiques)
analyse de régression transversale [feminine noun]