English (Statistical Methods; Education Theory and Methods)
extraneous variable [correct]
DEF: An extraneous variable is one that unintentionally interferes with the effect of the independent variable.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
variable parasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variable indépendante qui influence la conduite du sujet.