English (Acoustics (Physics))
simple harmonic vibration [correct]; sinusoidal vibration [correct]
DEF: A periodic vibration that is sinusoidal function of the independent variable.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration harmonique simple [correct, feminine noun]; vibration sinusoïdale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibration périodique qui est une fonction sinusoïdale de la variable indépendante.