English (Algebra)
logarithmic function [correct]
DEF: A function... that is the inverse of an exponential function... so that the independent variable appears in a logarithm.
CONT: Logarithmic functions are the inverses of exponential functions. The inverse of the exponential function y = ax is x = ay. The logarithmic function y = logax is defined to be equivalent to the exponential equation x = ay.
French (Algèbre)
fonction logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]; fonction logarithme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction logarithmique est la réciproque de la fonction exponentielle. C'est une fonction qui comporte une asymptote verticale et dont le domaine est restreint.