English (Acoustics (Physics))
periodic vibration [correct]
DEF: A periodic quantity the values of which recur for certain equal increment of the independent variable.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration périodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur périodique prenant les mêmes valeurs à intervalles de variations égaux de la variable indépendante.