English (Statistical Methods; Experimental Psychology)
mediation [correct]
DEF: The [process] that accounts for the effect of a variable on the relationship between the predictor [independent variable] and the criterion [dependant variable].
French (Méthodes statistiques; Psychologie expérimentale)
médiation [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel l'effet d’une variable indépendante sur une variable dépendante s’exerce par l’intermédiaire d’une troisième variable.