English (Computer Mathematics)
function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mathematical entity whose value, i. e. the value of the dependent variable, depends in a specified manner on the values of one or more independent variables, not more than one value of the dependent variable corresponding to each permissible combination of values from the respective ranges of the independent variables.
OBS: function: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
fonction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité mathématique dont la valeur, c'est-à-dire la valeur de la variable dépendante, dépend des valeurs d'une ou de plusieurs variables indépendantes, de façon qu'une valeur unique de la variable dépendante corresponde à chaque combinaison permise de valeurs des variables indépendantes.
OBS: fonction : terme normalisé par la CSA.
PHR: définir, générer une fonction.
PHR: fonction circulaire, continue, différentiable, discontinue, douce, linéaire, lisse, mathématique, non rationnelle, polynomiale.
PHR: fonction B-spline, de Bézier, de degré supérieur de pondération, de type conventionnel.
PHR: approximation des fonctions, continuité d'une fonction, degré, ordre de continuité d'une fonction.