English (Informatics; Computer Mathematics)
map [correct, verb, standardized]; map over [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To establish a set of values having a defined correspondence with the quantities or values of another set.
OBS: To evaluate a mathematical function, i. e. to establish the values of the dependent variable, for those values of the independent variable or variables that are of immediate concern.
OBS: map; map over: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Informatique; Mathématiques informatiques)
appliquer [correct, standardized]; faire une projection [correct]; établir une correspondance [correct]; mapper [correct]
DEF: Définir un ensemble de valeurs ayant une correspondance déterminée avec les grandeurs ou valeurs d'un autre ensemble.
OBS: Calculer une fonction mathématique, c'est-à-dire déterminer les valeurs de la variable dépendante, correspondant aux ensembles admissibles des variables indépendantes présentant un intérêt immédiat.
OBS: appliquer : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.