English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Henriksen’s linear regression
OBS: Linear regression. The regression of one variable on another variable(or variables) in a constant ratio, so that each unit of increase or decrease in the independent variable(or variables) is associated with a fixed number of units of change in the dependent variable.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
droite de régression de Henriksen [correct, feminine noun]; droite de Henriksen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche de Thompson (1979), quoique rassurante sur la valeur de la relation Ca++ et alcalinité, combine l'effet de l'erreur associée à la relation alcalinité versus Ca++ et associée à la relation pH versus alcalinité. Avant d'utiliser la droite de Thompson, il faudrait comparer les droites de régression de Thompson et Henriksen, calculées à partir des données recueillies en Norvège sur des lacs en zone acidifiée (Thompson 1979) et non acidifiée (Henriksen 1979).