English (Probability (Statistics); Cognitive Psychology)
functional independence [correct]
DEF: The relation between two dependant variables in a situation in which one variable does and the other one does not vary as a function of an independent variable.
CONT: [The author] argued that stochastic rather than functional independence of two memory task measures provides better evidence for independence of two memory systems. Briefly, if a given memory task engages two completely separate memory systems, then the product (measure) of one system should be uncorrelated with that of the other.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Psychologie cognitive)
indépendance fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indépendance fonctionnelle renvoie à l'effet d'une variable expérimentale indépendante dans deux situations différentes (interaction de premier ordre ou simple dissociation) ou à l'effet de deux variables expérimentales indépendantes dans deux situations (interaction de second ordre ou double dissociation).