English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
full width at half maximum [correct]; FWHM [correct]
DEF: [The] extent of a function, given by the difference between the two extreme values of the independent variable at which the dependent variable is equal to half of its maximum value.
OBS: FWHM is applied to such phenomena as the duration of pulse waveforms and the spectral width of sources used for optical communications and the resolution of spectrometers.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
largeur totale à mi-hauteur [correct, feminine noun]; LTMH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe également des logiciels de traitement des spectres gamma permettant d'effectuer une analyse qualitative et/ou quantitative des spectres acquis. Les différentes informations accessibles sont généralement [...] la largeur totale à mi-hauteur (LTMH) notée souvent FWHM pour Full Width at Half Maximum.