English (Mathematics)
inverse function [correct]
DEF: Function that replaces another function when variables of first function are interchanged for set of values of independent variable.
OBS: If "y" = "f(x)", the inverse function is "x" = "g(y)".
French (Mathématiques)
fonction inverse [correct, feminine noun]