English (Forestry Operations; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
forest certification [correct]
DEF: A market-based instrument aimed at promoting sustainable forest management [which] involves the independent verification of forest management practices against an established standard.
OBS: Successful certification allows companies to claim that their products come from sustainably managed forests. It may also offer them the option of using a label on their forest products, depending on the system.
French (Exploitation forestière; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
certification forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument commercial visant à promouvoir l'aménagement forestier durable [qui] suppose la vérification indépendante des pratiques d'aménagement forestier en fonction d'une norme établie.
OBS: Les entreprises certifiées peuvent déclarer que leurs produits sont issus de forêts aménagées de façon durable. Avec certains systèmes, la certification leur permet également d'apposer une étiquette en ce sens sur leurs produits forestiers.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
certificación forestal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que acredita que la gestión de una superficie forestal se ajusta a los requisitos establecidos en las normas sobre Gestión Forestal Sostenible.
OBS: En definitiva, se trata de un instrumento de mercado que garantiza al consumidor que la madera o cualquier otro producto forestal (corcho, resina, etc.) procede de un bosque gestionado de forma responsable y sostenible.