English (Labour and Employment; Citizenship and Immigration; Taxation)
self-employed worker [correct]; self-employed person [correct]; independent worker [correct]
DEF: ... a person who works for himself [or herself] and not on behalf of another person.
CONT: A self-employed worker has his own clients, controls the management of his work, is completely independent in the performance of the work, and is not economically dependent on any one employer.
French (Travail et emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration; Fiscalité)
travailleur indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; travailleur autonome [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse autonome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui fait un travail pour son propre compte [...]
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Sistema tributario)
trabajador por cuenta propia [masculine noun]; trabajador independiente [masculine noun]; trabajador autónomo [masculine noun]; auto-empleado [masculine noun]
DEF: Toda aquella persona que trabaja por su propia cuenta.