English (Citizenship and Immigration)
independents
DEF: The class of immigrants including "skilled workers" selected for their labour market skills and "business immigrants" (self-employed persons, entrepreneurs and investors) selected on the basis of their business experience and other related skills using a set of rated criteria ("the points system").
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
immigrants indépendants [masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie d'immigrants comprenant les «travailleurs qualifiés» sélectionnés pour leurs compétences professionnelles, selon un ensemble de critères (le «système de points d'appréciation») et les «gens d'affaires immigrants» (travailleurs autonomes, entrepreneurs et investisseurs), sélectionnés pour leur expérience en affaires et autres compétences connexes.
OBS: Source(s) : Vers le 21e siècle - Une stratégie pour l'immigration et la citoyenneté.