English (Chemical Engineering)
formulator [correct]; formulating plant
CONT: Canadian [herbicide] formulators are of two types : subsidiaries of the original manufacturer such as Hoechst, Chipman, and independents.
OBS: formulation. Selection of components of a product formula or mixture to provide optimum specific properties for the end use desired. Formulation by experienced technologists is essential for products intended to meet specifications or special service conditions.
French (Génie chimique)
entreprise de préparation de produits chimiques [feminine noun]; usine de formulation [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: "Entreprise de préparation de produits chimiques" : Terme employé par la cliente dans sa traduction du texte anglais.
OBS: Préparation chimique: mélange de diverses substances préparées en laboratoire en vue d'une expérience.