English (Music (General))
indeterminacy music; chance music; aleatory music
CONT: ... indeterminacy or chance music, also called aleatory [music]. The term indicates that elements of chance are consciously introduced in music.
French (Musique (Généralités))
musique aléatoire [feminine noun]; musique improvisée [feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'est annexé la musique dite aléatoire qui, en fait, n'est qu'un abus de langage, le vrai terme étant musique improvisée.