English (Artificial Intelligence; Philosophy (General); Mathematics)
indeterminacy [correct]
CONT: Because of the necessary relativity of ascriptions of beliefs to some interpretive standard, there is an indeterminacy of the content of beliefs. Quince was right when he stressed the indeterminacy of the intentional idiom(although he was wrong to discern it only against the background of behavioral standards).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Philosophie (Généralités); Mathématiques)
indétermination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui n'est défini ou connu avec précision. Propriété du contenu des croyances.
CONT: Indétermination d'un problème d'algèbre (dont les données sont indéterminées).
OBS: Notion développée par Quince dans son analyse de l'intentionnalité.