English (Atomic Physics; Physics)
Heisenberg uncertainty principle [correct]; HUP [correct]; indeterminacy principle [correct]; uncertainty principle [correct]
CONT: Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle. An odd aspect of Quantum Mechanics is contained in the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle (HUP). The HUP can be stated in different ways, let me first talk in terms of momentum and position. If there is a particle, such as an electron, moving through space, I can characterize its motion by telling you where it is (its position) and what its velocity is (more precisely, its momentum). Now, let me say something strange about what happens when I try to measure its positions and momentum. In the Quantum Mechanical world, the idea that we can measure things exactly breaks down. Let me state this notion more precisely. Suppose a particle has momentum p and a position x. In a Quantum Mechanical world, I would not be able to measure p and x precisely. There is an uncertainty associated with each measurement, e.g. there is some dp and dx, which I can never get rid of even in a perfect experiment!!!. This is due to the fact that whenever I make a measurement, I must disturb the system. (In order for me to know something is there, I must bump into it.) The size of the uncertainties are not independent, they are related ...
French (Physique atomique; Physique)
principe d'incertitude d'Eisenberg [correct, masculine noun]; principe d'incertitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Commençons par le principe d'incertitude d'Eisenberg : Il affirme qu'on ne peut pas connaître avec précision à la fois la position et la vitesse d'une particule. [...] Si l'on ne peut pas connaître sa position et sa vitesse, c'est parce que qu'une particule quantique n'étant pas ponctuelle, n'a pas à la fois une position et une vitesse définies (c'est un autre univers). Les objets quantiques admettent tout un spectre de valeurs pour la position et la vitesse. Cette limite ne porte pas sur la précision des mesures; elle porte sur la validité des concepts classiques pour une particule quantique.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física)
principio de indeterminación de Heisenberg [masculine noun]
CONT: Estipula el principio de indeterminación de Heisenberg que, cuanto más corta sea la duración de un estado, más incierta será su energía.