English (Surgery)
video assisted thoracic surgery; VATS [correct]; video-assisted thoracic surgery
CONT: Video assisted thoracic surgery (VATS) is a new modality which allows visualization of, and access to the intrathoracic organs without thoracotomy.
CONT: The development of video-assisted thoracic surgery(VATS) has provided a minimally invasive alternative to open thoracotomy for the diagnosis and selected treatment of the indeterminate peripheral pulmonary nodule.
French (Chirurgie)
chirurgie thoracique vidéo-assistée [feminine noun]
CONT: La chirurgie thoracique vidéo-assistée: indications et résultats.