English (Telecommunications; Telephone Services; Internet and Telematics)
commitment period [correct]
DEF: A period that equals the term or duration of a wireless services contract.
CONT: For fixed-term contracts, the commitment period is the entire duration of the contract. For indeterminate contracts, the commitment period is the current month or billing cycle.
French (Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques; Internet et télématique)
période d’engagement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période qui correspond à la durée d'un contrat de services sans fil.
CONT: Pour un contrat à durée déterminée, la période d’engagement est la durée complète du contrat. Pour un contrat à durée indéterminée, la période d’engagement est le mois ou le cycle de facturation en cours.