English (Recruiting of Personnel)
surplus status [correct]
DEF: The condition of an employee who has been appointed for an indeterminate period who has been notified that his/her position has been declared surplus and is still occupying the position.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
situation d'employé excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; statut d'employé excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; statut d'excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d'un employé nommé pour une période indéterminée à qui on a notifié l'abolition de son poste et qui occupe encore celui-ci.