English (Botany)
leptomorphic [correct]
CONT: The lily-of-the-valley [Convallaria majalis] has a leptomorphic rhizome : a very thin rhizome with indeterminate growth(the rhizome does not terminate in a glower stalk; it remains vegetative), branches freely and forms many flowering shoots.
French (Botanique)
leptomorphe [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un rhizome plutôt mince, à croissance indéterminée.
OBS: Les rhizomes du muguet (Convallaria majalis) sont leptomorphes.