English (Personnel Management (General); Recruiting of Personnel)
incumbent [correct]; job incumbent [correct]; position incumbent [correct]; incumbent of a position [correct]; position holder [correct]; job holder [correct]; certified employee [correct]; incumbent employee [correct]
DEF: A person holding an office or position.
OBS: incumbent: term used in the context of military training.
CONT: As all efforts to meet the requirements through language training proved insufficient, the employee was obliged to accept a transfer to a position with different duties. The employee objected to the transfer and sought to enforce his rights as an incumbent employee occupying an indeterminate position under the Exclusion Order of 1977.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Recrutement du personnel)
titulaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire d'un poste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire de poste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire d'un emploi [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; employé titularisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui occupe une fonction, une charge qui lui a été spécifiquement confiée.
OBS: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, personne qui occupe un poste doté pour une période indéterminée ou pour une période déterminée.
OBS: titulaire : terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Contratación de personal)
titular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que ejerce un cargo o una profesión con título o nombramiento oficiales.