English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
priority for appointment over all other persons [correct]
CONT: When an employee on leave of absence is replaced, pursuant to the appointment or deployment of another person for an indeterminate period to the employee's position, priority for appointment shall be given over all other persons to... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
priorité de nomination absolue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où un fonctionnaire est en congé et est remplacé par voie de nomination ou de mutation d'une autre personne à son poste pour une période indéterminée, ont droit à une priorité de nomination absolue : [...][Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]