English (Transfer of Personnel)
staff control [correct]; staffing control [correct]
OBS: There are restrictions on the hiring of term and indeterminate employees. In general, departments should only fill a position with a new recruit if there is no suitable candidate from within the Public Service.
OBS: Workforce adjustment terminology.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
restriction en matière de dotation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des restrictions sont imposées sur l'embauche d'employés pour une période indéterminée et d'employés pour une période déterminée. En règle générale, un ministère ne peut recruter quelqu'un de l'extérieur pour doter un poste que si aucun candidat de la fonction publique ne convient.
OBS: Terminologie relative au réaménagement des effectifs.