English (Strength of Materials)
hyperstatic structure [correct]; hyperstatic frame [correct]; redundant structure [correct]; redundant frame [correct]; statically indeterminate structure [correct]; statically-indeterminate frame [correct]; indeterminate structure [correct]
DEF: A frame in which additional equations must be introduced to determine the forces in each of its members.
CONT: A hyperstatic structure has more members or restraints than are required by Mobius law, and those in excess of static requirements are called "redundancies". If the redundancies are removed, the structure becomes isostatic.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
structure hyperstatique [correct, feminine noun]; système hyperstatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure pour laquelle il n'est pas possible de déterminer les sollicitations qui résultent d'un système de charges donné en faisant appel uniquement aux équations de la statique. (L'un des objets de la résistance des matériaux est d'établir les relations complémentaires de celles de la statique et permettant d'évaluer les sollicitations.)
DEF: Ensemble surabondant de liaisons internes ou externes assurant l'indéformabilité géométrique d'une structure.