English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
vector database [correct]; vector store [correct]
CONT: A vector database is designed to store, manage and index massive quantities of high-dimensional vector data efficiently.
CONT: Unlike traditional relational databases with rows and columns, data points in a vector database are represented by vectors with a fixed number of dimensions, clustered based on similarity.
French (Banques et bases de données; Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
base de données vectorielles [correct, feminine noun]; base de données vectorielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bases de données vectorielles sont des bases de données spécialement conçues pour effectuer une recherche approximative du plus proche voisin sur de grands ensembles de vecteurs de grande dimension [...] Ces vecteurs cherchent à représenter la sémantique de données non structurées.