English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climatology)
standardized precipitation evapotranspiration index [correct]; SPEI [correct]
CONT: ... the standardized precipitation evapotranspiration index(SPEI) takes into account both precipitation and potential evapotranspiration(PET) in determining drought(precipitation minus PET).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Climatologie)
indice normalisé d'évapotranspiration des précipitations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'indice normalisé d'évapotranspiration des précipitations [...] tient compte à la fois des précipitations et de l'évapotranspiration potentielle pour déterminer la sécheresse (soustrayant l'évapotranspiration potentielle des précipitations).