English (Genetics; Animal Science)
indexing [correct]
OBS: used for assessing the genetic value of farm animals
OBS: Index(noun) : an overall merit rating of an animal.
French (Génétique; Zootechnie)
indexation [correct, feminine noun]; calcul des indices [correct, masculine noun]; calcul des index [correct, masculine noun]; indice [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: pour l'évaluation génétique des bestiaux