English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Kynch curve [correct]
CONT: Activated sludge is flocculent and its specific gravity is very similar to that of water; although it normally settles fairly quickly Kynch curve...(which is checked on the spot by the Mohlman index)... its ability to settle can vary with variations in the medium(variation of temperature, sudden flow and load variations, accidental stopping of aeration equipment, etc.).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
courbe de Kynch [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les boues activées sont floconneuses d'une densité très voisine de celle de l'eau, et si normalement elles décantent assez rapidement (courbe de Kynch) [...] elles peuvent selon les variations du milieu (variations de température, variations brutales de charge, arrêts accidentels de l'aération, etc.) présenter des décantabilités variables, que l'on contrôle sur place par indice de Mohlman [...]