English (Silviculture)
live-crown ratio [correct]; live crown ratio [correct]; crown length ratio [correct]
DEF: A rough but convenient index of the ability of a tree's crown to nourish the remaining part of the tree; it is the percentage of length of stem having living branches.
French (Sylviculture)
taux de cime vivante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice utile bien qu'approximatif de l'aptitude de la cime d'un arbre à nourrir le reste de l'arbre; c'est le pourcentage de la hauteur de la tige portant des branches vivantes.