English (Optics; Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
refractivity [correct]; refractive power [correct]
DEF: The power a substance has to refract light. Such ability can be quantitatively expressed by the index of refraction.
French (Optique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
réfringence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété de réfracter la lumière.