English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
breeding population [correct]; breeding bird population [correct]
CONT: BBS [breeding bird survey] data is quite difficult to analyze given that the survey does not produce a complete counting of the breeding bird populations but more like a relative abundance index. And yet, these surveys have proved to be of great value in studying the bird population trends.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
population nicheuse [correct, feminine noun]; population reproductrice [correct, feminine noun]; population d'oiseaux nicheurs [correct, feminine noun]