English (Cartography)
inter-chart relationship diagram [correct, NATO]; index to adjoining sheets [correct, NATO]
DEF: A diagram on a map or chart showing names and/or numbers of adjacent sheets in the same (or related) series.
OBS: inter-chart relationship diagram; index to adjoining sheets : designations and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2016, but not included in the 2017 version.
French (Cartographie)
carton index [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; carton-index [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite carte supplémentaire figurant sur une carte principale et qui sert à situer la carte par rapport aux cartes adjacentes de la même série ou de séries associées.
OBS: carton-index : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 10 février 2005.
OBS: carton index : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2016, mais non reprises dans l'édition de 2017.
Spanish (Cartografía)
esquema de acoplamiento de cartas [correct, masculine noun]; esquema de acoplamiento de mapas [correct, masculine noun]; índice de hojas adyacentes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama que aparece en una carta o mapa y muestra los nombres y números de las hojas adyacentes de la misma serie u otra relacionada con ella.