English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
index adjuster [correct]; cheater [correct, see observation, jargon]; index splitter
CONT: The index adjuster is used to emphasize an angle very slightly to avoid an inclusion, for example.
CONT: Index Splitter (cheater): Radial type rotates the dop arm 10° left of the center position. This adjustment is smooth and with anti-back lash.
OBS: Part of a tang.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
modificateur d'angle [masculine noun]; tricheuse [feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Partie d'une facetteuse permettant d'accentuer très légèrement un angle pour éviter, par exemple, une inclusion.
CONT: La tricheuse est aussi appelée plus savamment modificateur d'angle.
OBS: Partie d'une pince.