English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Highway Administration)
open space index [correct]; index of open areas [correct]
CONT: Act 148 lists specific powers of an EAC, including the development and maintenance of "an index of all open areas, publicly or privately owned, including, but not limited to flood-prone areas, swamps, and other unique natural areas, for the purpose of obtaining information on the proper use of such areas." An open space index should include both a listing of open space parcels and a map indicating where they are located. It can be part of an environmental resource inventory (see chapter 5) or developed independently. An open space index is useful, for example, when it is correlated with identified natural resources or unique natural areas to assist in determining which parcels, or portions of parcels, should be protected. It should also include recommendations for protective measures.
OBS: See record "open space / espace vert."
French (Aménagement du territoire; Administration des routes)
indice d'espace vert [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «espace vert / open space».