English (National Accounting; Investment; Pricing Theory)
constant price [correct]
DEF: A price that has been deflated to real terms by an appropriate index, which is a series that records changes in a group of prices relative to a given, or base period.
OBS: It may refer either to a market price or a shadow price. A constant price should be distinguished from current prices.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Investissements et placements; Théorie des prix)
prix constant [correct, masculine noun]; prix en valeur constante [correct, masculine noun]; prix en dollars constants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prix exprimé en une monnaie tenant compte des prix pratiqués au cours d'une année de base, prise comme référence (permet de gommer les effets de l'inflation).