English (Target Acquisition; Guns (Land Forces))
deflection line [correct]
CONT: ... place a chalk or masking-tape index on the base plate opposite the base deflection line on the rotator. The use of this scale is most convenient when the base deflection line(usually 2800 mils) is approximately at the 4 o’clock position on the rotator.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Canons (Forces terrestres))
ligne de correction [feminine noun]