English (Biochemistry; Medication)
zymolase [correct]
CONT: Kirin expressed willingness to enter into licensing and other ventures, but could only identify antibiotics and antitumour agents as ready for licensing. It now has a cell-wall-lytic enzyme called Zymolase which is distributed by Miles Laboratories.
CONT: Structure of the saccaromyces cerevisiae cell wall, mannoproteins released by zymolase and their contribution to wall architecture
OBS: Example taken from the "Index Medicus" data base.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments)
zymolase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement de cellules de saccharomyces carlsbergensis intactes par des enzymes lytiques (zymolase et lysozyme) accroît nettement la libération de N et de protéines pendant l'incubation. L'addition simultanée de pancréatine ou de pronase provoque concurremment l'hydrolyse des protéines de la levure, et la proposition des protéines, on peut utiliser la méthode pour la production commerciale d'autolysat de levure.
OBS: Extrait de la banque de données «Pascal».