English (Genetics; Cytology)
negative-regulatory factor [correct]; NEF [correct]
CONT: The silent period that follows infection by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV-1) and precedes seroconversion remains a problem for the screening of blood supply, and knowledge about the mechanism involved in the maintenance of latency is only fragmentary. Using purified nef recombinant protein and six synthetic nef peptides, antibodies to the product of an HIV-1 regulatory gene, the negative regulatory factor (nef) involved in maintenance of proviral latency, were detected by Western blot and radioimmunoassay techniques in HIV-1-seronegative, viral antigen-negative, and virus culture-negative individuals at risk for HIV infection.
OBS: Tiré de la base de donnée :Index Medicus.
French (Génétique; Cytologie)
protéine de régulation NEF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le virus de l'immunodéficience humaine (HIV) présente une organisation génomique complexe, avec l'identification à ce jour de dix gènes codant pour des protéines structurales et régulatrices de l'expression génique virale. Parmi les protéines de régulation, Nef ou negative-regulatory factor (précédemment nommée 3'orf, orf-B, E' ou F) ne semble pas indispensable à la réplication et aux effets cytopathogènes du HIV.