English (Genetics)
genetic reassortant [correct]
CONT: This paper describes two methods of analysis using monoclonal antibodies and RNA hybridization to characterize variation in the haemagglotinins of seven high-yielding influenza virus reassortants used for inactivated vaccine production. The results show that variants’ were selected in producing these genetic reassortants. The haemagglotinins of two reassortants showed both antigenic and structural differences from their wild-type (wt) parents as detected by the two methods of analysis.
OBS: Extracted from the data base "Index Medicux".
French (Génétique)
recombinant phénotypique [correct, proposal, masculine noun]