English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
thumb index [correct]
DEF: An alphabetical or subject index cut into the front edges of a book to facilitate quick reference.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
index à encoches [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Répertoire ou index sur la tranche de gouttière d'un livre dont les encoches sont approximativement l'empreinte du pouce.