English (Electronic Publishing; Publication and Bookselling)
backmatter [correct]; endmatter [correct]
DEF: The material found at the end of a book following the regular text, e. g. appendices, endnotes, glossary, bibliography, index, plates and maps(when assembled at the end), the publisher's advertisement.
French (Éditique; Édition et librairie)
parties annexes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; complémentaires [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Parties regroupées à la fin d'un ouvrage.
OBS: Les parties annexes d'un ouvrage comprennent généralement la bibliographie, l'index, l'addendum, l'appendice et la page de l'achevé à imprimé.