English (Transport of Goods)
load matching [correct]
CONT: The [load matching is a] mesure to assess the potential of replacing current load-matching practices(e. g. telephone, card index files, salespeople) with Internet-based information services that allow trucking companies, brokers or forwarders to match loads and available equipment. It is assumed that all van and flatbed trailers operating in Canada on trips over 300 kilometres would reduce their empty travel by 1 per cent as a result of the efficiencies afforded by this technology.
French (Transport de marchandises)
appariement des charges [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évaluation (calcul) servant à utiliser au maximum l'espace disponible à l'intérieur des véhicules lourds afin de minimiser les coûts reliés au transport des marchandises.