English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
staggered card index
OBS: --. This is an arrangement of the vertical card index [Cards are arranged in groups, and overlapped so that the reference headings on the cutaway corners of a whole group can be seen at once. ]
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
classeur à fiches décalées
OBS: fig. 6-12. --. Remarquer: la position inclinée du tiroir qui facilite l'écriture sur les fiches; la zone des fiches réservée à la signalisation.