English (Library Supplies and Equipment; Document Classification (Library Science))
index card [correct]
DEF: Usually a 5 by 3 inch card carrying the abstract, the subject analysis (subject headings, descriptors, etc.) and any other information (such as security classification) which is to be recorded for a document in a collection.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Bibliothéconomie); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
fiche signalétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fiche (généralement de format 75 x 125 ou de 105 x 150) comportant le résumé d'un document, ainsi que les renseignements bibliographiques correspondants.
OBS: Le terme «fiche signalétique», bien que correct, est rarement employé par les bibliothécaires.