English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
thumbnail index [correct]
CONT: A thumbnail index can be thought of a "contact sheet" in traditional photography terms. Most digital cameras allow you to view the images on the storage card in a thumbnail index as an option during playback. Most use a 3 x 3 grid of images, but this does vary.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
affichage des miniatures [masculine noun]
DEF: Présentation sous forme indexée de toutes les images captées et stockées sur la carte mémoire d'un appareil photo numérique.
OBS: L'utilisateur peut ainsi supprimer les photos qu'il juge non acceptables ou conserver celles qui seront éventuellement téléchargées.