English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office-Work Organization)
rotary card index
CONT: figure 8... illustrate the vertical and horizontal rotary card index, in steel containers. The main feature of this equipment is that it brings a large number of records cards within the reach of a seated operator.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Organisation du travail de bureau)
fichier rotatif [masculine noun]
CONT: le principal avantage des fichiers rotatifs est de faire gagner de la place. Ce fait est particulièrement appréciable lorsqu'on doit classer un nombre très important de fiches.