English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
exceedence index; exceedance index
CONT: The physical/chemical criteria exceedence index provides a summary illustration of water quality, by combining information on frequencies and amplitudes of criteria exceedence for several variables. It is consistent with the way experts analyse and interpret data on water quality.... The results of this index should be interpreted by comparing different values : a higher value indicates that on average certain contaminants exceed the quality criterion more often and more severely than in the case where the value of the index is lower. [Source : The translation of the text cited in the French part of this record. ]
OBS: Stress response in the Florence Lake Dam arches and buttresses was obtained for the four combinations of Earthquake A, Earthquake B, reservoir full, and reservoir half-full. ... For the loading with reservoir full and Earthquake B, potential damage surfaces, defined as any surface where one or more tensile peaks would exceed the criterion of Fig. 17-34, are shown crosshatched in Fig. 17-33. The maximum number of exceedances (Arch 52 intrados) was three, with a maximum overstress of 20% as indicated in Fig. 17-34.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
indice de dépassement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de dépassement des critères physico-chimiques illustre sous forme synthétique la qualité de l'eau, en combinant les informations sur les fréquences et les amplitudes du dépassement des critères pour plusieurs variables. Il reste fidèle à la manière qu'ont les experts d'analyser et d'interpréter les données sur la qualité de l'eau. [...] une valeur plus élevée indique qu'en moyenne, certains contaminants dépassent le critère de qualité plus souvent et plus fortement que dans le cas où l'indice a une valeur plus faible.
OBS: Le terme anglais «exceedence index» est une création de Joanne Dyer, de la Section anglaise du Bureau de la traduction à Montréal. Il a été proposé à partir de «exceedences policy» (en français : marche à suivre lorsque les limites de la pollution sont dépassées) relevé dans la source OCDE-98, 1986, 2-71. «Exceedance index» est une proposition à partir de «exceedance» relevé dans un ouvrage américain. Voir la justification complémentaire qui accompagne la portion anglaise de la présente fiche.