English (Acoustics (Physics))
index balancing [correct]
DEF: A procedure whereby each part of a multipart rotor assembly is corrected within itself for the unbalance errors in it, and caused by it, by indexing one part of the assembly with respect to the remainder.
OBS: Index balancing is normally carried out by balancing a multipart rotor to within desired limits, indexing a specific part through 180o with respect to the remainder and correcting half the indexing unbalance in each part. If 180o indexing is not possible, other angles can be used; in that case, however, vector calculation may be required.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
équilibrage par indexage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure par laquelle chaque partie d'un rotor à plusieurs parties se voit corriger les erreurs de balourd qu'elle comporte et qu'elle engendre, par indexage d'une partie de l'ensemble par rapport au reste.
OBS: L'équilibrage par indexage est normalement effectué en équilibrant un rotor à plusieurs parties dans des limites souhaitées, en indexant une partie spécifique à 180o par rapport au reste et en corrigeant la moitié du balourd d'indexage dans chaque partie. Si l'indexage à 180o est impossible, on peut utiliser d'autres angles; dans ce cas, cependant, un calcul de vecteur peut être exigé.