English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
dividing head [correct]; indexing head [correct, Canada, United States]; index head [correct, Canada, United States]; index center [correct, United States]
CONT: Dividing heads ... or index centers are precision measuring devices for accurate workpiece indexing, or positioning from a reference through any desired sector of a circle.
French (Outillage industriel; Usinage (Métallurgie))
diviseur [correct, masculine noun]; tête-diviseur [correct, feminine noun]; poupée-diviseur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les diviseurs peuvent être simples, à axe horizontal ou vertical, ou universels. Cet appareil est réalisé de telle sorte qu'il permet de diviser une surface cylindrique en un nombre varié de parties égales.