English (Meteorology; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
Snel’s law [correct, see observation]; Snell’s law [correct, see observation]; Snell’s law of refraction [correct, see observation]
DEF: Principle which states that the ratio of the sine of the angle of incidence to the sine of the angle of refraction is constant at the interface between two different media for a specific wavelength of radiation.
CONT: SNEL' S LAW gives the quantitative change of direction of a ray of light in passing from one medium to another. The product n sin z is the same on both sides of a plane interface between two media, where n is the local refractive index, and z is the local angle the ray makes with the normal to the interface.
OBS: The actual law of refraction was discovered in the early 1600s by a Dutch mathematician and geodesist, Willebrord Snel van Royen. (Because his name in Latin is "Snellius", the law is often called "Snell’s law" instead of "Snel’s law".
French (Météorologie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique; Télécommunications optiques)
loi de Snel [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Snell [correct, feminine noun]; loi de réfraction de Snell [correct, feminine noun]; loi de la réfraction de Snell [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Snel-Descartes [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Snell-Descartes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe en vertu duquel le rapport du sinus de l'angle d'incidence au sinus de l'angle de réfraction est constant à l'interface de deux milieux donnés et pour une radiation de même longueur d'onde.
CONT: Loi de Snell-Descartes. D'après cette loi importante, nommée en référence au mathématicien hollandais Willebord Snell Van Royen, le produit de l'indice de réfraction par le sinus de l'angle d'incidence d'un rayon dans un milieu donné est égal au produit de l'indice de réfraction par le sinus de l'angle de réfraction du deuxième milieu. Le rayon incident, le rayon réfracté et la perpendiculaire au point d'incidence sont dans le même plan.
Spanish (Meteorología; Radiación electromagnética; Óptica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
ley de Snell
DEF: Principio que indica que la relación entre el seno del ángulo de incidencia y el seno del ángulo de refracción es constante en el interfaz entre dos medios diferentes para una determinada longitud de onda de la radiación.