English (Genetics)
centromeric index [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the length of the shorter arm of a mitotic chromosome to the total length of the chromosome.
CONT: (Translocations) It must be stressed that reciprocal translocations of fragments of the same dimensions cannot be detected if these changes involve no change in the centromeric index of the affected chromosomes.
French (Génétique)
indice centromérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le rapport de la longueur du bras le plus court d'un chromosome en mitose sur la longueur totale du chromosome.
CONT: Chaque chromosome est identifiable par - l'indice centromérique (qui dépend de l'emplacement du centromère sur la chromatide); - les constrictions secondaires; - les télomères; - les satellites; - les bandes.