English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
biophysical variable [correct]
CONT: Indicator of change : The term indicator is used to denote either(i) a biophysical component or variable which is monitored to detect change in that component or variable or(ii) a calculated index of the condition of all or part of an ecosystem. Such indicators are considered to be generally unrelated to the valued ecosystem components identified for the assessment. Biophysical components or variables that are related to, and used to indicate the condition of, the valued ecosystem components have been termed surrogates.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
variable biophysique [feminine noun]
CONT: Indicateur de changement : Le mot indicateur est employé soit pour désigner (i) un élément ou une variable biophysique que l'on observe afin d'en déceler le changement, ou (ii) un indice calculé de l'état de l'ensemble ou d'une partie d'un système. Habituellement, ces indicateurs ne sont pas considérés comme étant liés aux éléments importants des écosystèmes reconnus pour l'évaluation. Les éléments biophysiques de variables liées aux éléments importants des écosystèmes, et qui en indiquent l'état, sont appelés éléments auxiliaires.