English (Market Prices; Inventory and Material Management)
inflation index [correct]
DEF: An index maintained by Statistics Canada which represents the change in purchase price(reflecting the trends of inflation or deflation) for a class of materiel items.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
indice d'inflation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau statistique illustrant les tendances de l'inflation ou de la déflation pour diverses catégories d'articles de matériel. Il peut servir à prévoir les coûts de remplacement.