English (National Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Banking)
chain volume index [correct]
CONT: Chain volume indexes measure "inflation-adjusted" expenditure change between any two consecutive periods, evaluated using constant prices from the first of the two periods. Measures so calculated, for pairs of adjacent quarters, are linked together in a chain to form a single index, which is scaled arbitrarily to equal 100 in 1986.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Banque)
indice de volume en chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les indices de volume en chaîne mesurent les variations des dépenses corrigées de l'inflation entre deux périodes consécutives et évaluées au moyen des prix constants de la première des deux périodes. Les mesures ainsi calculées, pour des paires de trimestres adjacents sont raccordées en une chaîne pour former un indice qui est posé arbitrairement comme égal à 100 en 1986.