English (Cartography; River and Sea Navigation)
index chart [correct]
DEF: An outline chart showing the limits and identifying designations of navigational charts, volumes of sailing directions, etc.
French (Cartographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
carte-index [correct, feminine noun]