English (Statistics)
Gini coefficient [correct]; Gini inequality index [correct]; index of concentration [correct]; Gini coefficient of concentration [correct]; Gini’s coefficient of concentration [correct]; coefficient of concentration [correct]; Gini index [correct]
CONT: This is the most commonly used measure of inequality. The coefficient varies between 0, which reflects complete equality, and 1, which indicates complete inequality (one person has all the income or consumption, all others have none). Graphically, the Gini coefficient can be easily represented by the area between the Lorenz curve and the line of equality.
OBS: Gini inequality index : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Statistique)
coefficient de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; indice de concentration de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; indice de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de concentration de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; indice de concentration [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'inégalité de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de concentration [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; Gini [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicateur d'inégalité qui mesure l'écart entre l'état d'une répartition à un moment donné [...] et une situation d'égalité parfaite.
CONT: Le coefficient de Gini est un nombre variant de 0 à 1, où 0 signifie l'égalité parfaite et 1, qui ne peut être atteint, signifierait une inégalité parfaite (une seule personne dispose de tous les revenus et une infinité d'autres n'ont aucun revenu).
OBS: Le coefficient de Gini est calculé grâce à la courbe de Lorenz.
OBS: indice d'inégalité de Gini; indice de concentration de Gini : désignations extraites du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Estadística)
coeficiente de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; índice de desigualdad de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; índice de concentración de Gini [correct, masculine noun]; índice de concentración [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] varía entre 1 (igualdad absoluta) y 0 (desequilibrio máximo).